Gluten is the protein found in grains such as wheat, barley, rye and triticale (a cross between wheat and rye). A gluten free diet is required for people with celiac disease and other disorders where the intestinal mucosa becomes inflamed as a reaction against gluten.
- Here is a list of gluten-free grains, which can be used by all people worried about getting gluten in their diet:
- Corn and cornmeal
- Gluten-free flours (rice, soy, corn, potato, bean)
- Hominy (corn)
(Note: all images without explicit credit are my own. You are welcome to use them. Please just credit them to this website. Thank you!)